Personal Data Protection Act

PRIVACY POLICY

Courts views your data privacy seriously. As our valued customer, we believe that it is important for us to inform you on the types of personal data that we collect and the manner in which we process the data. This Privacy Policy sets out our policy regarding the collection and disclosure of any information you may provide at the point of purchase, in the course of telephone inquiries, upon submission of application forms, when you visit our website etc.

1 Personal Information

By placing your Request to purchase from Courts and/or continuing to use or visit Courts website, you agree that we may store, process, disclose and use data collected from you for the purposes of processing your Request and delivering your Goods.

2 Your Consent

By providing information to us via the above channels and/or conducting transactions or making applications with us online and unless you inform us in writing to the contrary, you have consented to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, including without limitation terms relating to the collection, use and disclosure of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3 About Children

Courts Webstore is intended for use by individuals 12 years of age or older. The Courts Webstore is not directed for use by children under the age of 12. Should there be any intent of purchase, the user must be 18 years & above.

4 Active Information Collection & Purpose of Collection

We collect information from customers when they make purchases from us, sign up as registered members of Courts, or make offers to purchase items from us. The information collected may be unique and personally identifiable information, which shall include your name, contact number, email address and mailing address, occupation details and all such personal information as you may have provided to us. This information is necessary in order for our members to benefit from the specified benefits available only to registered members as well as to process offers to purchase. You will be informed at each collection point as to what information is required and what information is optional.

The above description of personal data is merely a general description of the various types of personal data that we collect from various customers. The nature of personal data differs from customers to customers. Depending on the nature of business and circumstances, we may only need to collect and process a more limited form of personal data from them. In other situations, there may be a need to collect more personal data for the nature of transaction and business. We do not believe in collecting excessive personal data and what we collect are the essentials that are required to ensure the efficacy of business and transactions.

Personal Data you provide will be collected, used and otherwise processed by Courts for the following purposes:

  • The delivery of services or products and the marketing of such services or products whether present or future to you
  • Those purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us.
  • Conducting marketing and client profiling activities in connection with our services and related products
  • Our internal record keeping
  • Collection of outstanding payments;
  • Meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any member companies of our Group;
  • Research, benchmarking and statistical analysis; and
  • For the purpose of entering certain commercial agreements with us (such as Chattel Agreements)
  • Other reasons that are permitted under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Other than the above, we do not collect personal data for any other reasons. Should there be a new purpose for the collection of data, we shall inform you accordingly and obtain your concurrence to the same, where necessary.

5 Passive Information Provision

Certain information may be collected from you without your actively providing the information when you navigate through this Courts Webstore. The collection methods employed include, without limitation, the use of Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags and navigational data collection.

Internet Protocol (IP) addresses are used on this site in the collection of information. Your Internet Service Provider allocates an IP address to your computer in order for it to access the Internet. The IP address is considered to be non-personal information and it may be dynamic (changing every time you connect to the Internet) or it may be static (unique to your computer). We collect your IP address in order to facilitate our administration and improvement of this site. The information derived from your IP address can help us diagnose server problems, report aggregate information and determine the fastest route from your computer to our Courts Webstore. The site sends a "cookie" to your Web browser in order to facilitate and customise your use of this Courts Webstore. A "cookie" is a small data text file stored in the hard drive of your computer (if it so permits), which can be retrieved to identify you to eCourts.com. This Courts Webstore uses passive "persistent" cookies, which will remain on your hard drive until deleted. A cookie sent to this site by your Web browser will contain information that you have previously entered, enabling us to customise the Courts Webstore to your preferences. These cookies will not give us any other personal information about you.

This Courts Webstore also uses "session" cookies, which are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser or shut down your computer. The information collected by such cookies is needed to improve navigation and to collect aggregate information.

"Navigational data" comprises data files such as "log files", "server logs" and "clickstream" data, which are obtained by this Courts Webstore from your browser and used for maintenance of the system, improving the content of the site, market research and communication of information to visitors.

6 Use and Disclosure of Information

Courts does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. Any information collected would be for internal Courts usage, including without limitation our marketing and research purposes. Your personal information may be shared with current or future Courts entities or subsidiaries, whether within or outside Malaysia, including to the following:-

  • Our business partners;
  • Financial institutions;
  • Third party service providers (such as mailing house, courier services, back up service provider, market analysis, archiving service provider, lawyers. Only data necessary for the purpose of the services will be provided to third party service provider. We do not share unnecessary data with them);
  • To governmental authorities, where Courts is legally obliged to provide such information.

We may also use the information you provide to send you or keep you informed of marketing communications. In limited circumstances, Courts may need to share your information with certain third parties to perform services on our behalf.

We shall take reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of the personally identifiable information transmitted and to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction

.

7 Your choice

You may choose to stop receiving or change the frequency of email, direct mail, phone and mobile marketing communications. You can update and correct your personal information anytime using My Account.

8 Important information

Courts does not knowingly collect any information other than what is required to serve you better and we take significant care if not acquiring information about Children who are less than 12 years old. Courts values the relationship with the customers and we are committed to responsible information-handling practices. If you have questions about our privacy policies, please contact us in writing using the contact details provided below

Courts (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
No 36, Jalan Genting Kelang
Setapak
53300 Kuala Lumpur
Attention : Personal Data Protection Department
Fax : 03-40268686
Email : CourtsPDPA@courts.com.my

9 Changes

As Courts continues to improve the services, products and the features we provide, this policy is subject to change. If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here or in other formats for you to review. If we change our information practices or this Privacy Policy in such a way that your personal information may be used or shared in a manner not described in the Privacy Policy at the time you provided it, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of having your information used or shared in that new manner.

10 How to contact us

You have a right to request access to and correct information held about you by the Company. To make such a request or give us your comments or withdraw your consent on the use and disclosure of such submitted information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing using the contact details provided below

Courts (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
No 36, Jalan Genting Kelang
Setapak
53300 Kuala Lumpur
Attention : Personal Data Protection Department
Fax : 03-40268686
Email : CourtsPDPA@courts.com.my